Special Olympics athletes shine at Summer Games

WOLFVILLE – Pictou County athletes were among more than 850 athletes from across the province who competed at the 2016 Nova Scotia Special Olympics Provincial Summer Games.

Fifty-three athletes from Pictou County competed and took home a total of 42 medals. Pictou County had athletes competing in seven sports: basketball, bocce, bowling, golf, rhythmic gymnastics, swimming and track and field.

Emily Rondelet earned a gold medal, while Molly Caldwell and Kara Scott received silver medals in rhythmic gymnastics.

- Advertisement -

Shey MacDonald won a gold medal, Jane Foance, Paige Fluery and Amanda Smith took home silver medals in female bowling.

Fred Maxwell and Henry Green each won gold medals in male bowling, while Eric Redmond received a silver medal.

Chris Atkinson earned a gold medal in golf, while two Pictou teams earned silver medals in their divisions in bocce.

In men’s swimming, Steven Trainer won gold medals in 50-metre and 25-metre backstroke, silver in 50-metre freestyle and a bronze medal in 25-metre freestyle.
Joe Dort won a gold medal in 50-metre freestyle and took home silver in 25-metre freestyle and bronze in 25-meter backstroke.
Daniel Martin won gold in 100-metre backstroke and a bronze medal in 100-metre breaststroke.

Martin earned a trip to the 2017 World Special Olympics Winter Games to compete for Canada in snowshoeing after competing earlier this year at the 2016 Canadian Winter Games in Corner Brook, N.L.

Kendall Snell took home silver in 50-metre freestyle and 50-metre backstroke, while Evan Sharpe earned silver in two in 100-metre events and bronze in his 50-metre butterfly race.

Sheri Wolfenden received silver medals in women’s 50-metre freestyle and 50-metre backstroke and bronze in 25-metre freestyle. She teamed with Terry Reid and Michelle Zuethoff to place third in the women’s freestyle relay.

In track and field, Josh Sisson won a gold medal in shot put, silver in his 400-metre race and bronze in the standing long jump.

Lucy Rogers won a gold medal in her 100-metre sprint and Craig Boyd won a gold medal in shot put.

Darryl Smith earned silver medals in the 100-metre dash, 200-metre race and standing long jump and bronze in shot put.

Shawn Bennett won silver medals in his 200-metre race and standing long jump.


From left: medalists Lucy Rogers, Josh Sisson, Darryl Smith and Shawn Bennett celebrate their track and field success at the 2016 Nova Scotia Special Olympics Summer Games in Wolfville.(Submitted photo)