Music Festival results

Arts & Entertainment Community Featured Online First

Classes in the annual New Glasgow Music Festival wind down this week and will culminate in the Stars of the Festival Sunday afternoon at the deCoste Performing Arts Centre in Pictou.

Here are results from Band competitions:

3065 School Band Workshop

Silver: New Glasgow Academy Concert Band, New Glasgow

 3030 School Band Grade 6 & under only

Bronze: St. Andrew Junior School Beginner Band, Antigonish

3050 School Band – Any Grades, Open

Bronze: St. Andrew Junior School Intermediate Band, Antigonish

3065 School Band Workshop

Silver+ : Englewood School Band, Crapaud, PEI

3510 Percussion Solo, Junior

85  – Conrad Robertson, New Glasgow

85 – Gabriel Dickson, New Glasgow

 3535 Percussion Duet, Junior

86 – Conrad Robertson, Gabriel Dickson, New Glasgow

3550 Percussion Ensemble, Beginner

Gold: NGA Beginner Percussion Ensemble, New Glasgow

3555 Percussion Ensemble, Junior

Silver+  – NGA Percussion Ensemble, New Glasgow

3565 Percussion Ensemble, Senior

Silver: North Nova Education Centre Percussion Ensemble, New Glasgow

April 23 ~ North Nova Education Centre

3100 Stage Band, Junior

Silver+: New Glasgow Academy Jazz Band, New Glasgow

3100 Stage Band, Junior

Bronze: St. Andrew Junior School Jazz Band, Antigonish

3120 Stage Band, Senior

Silver+ : North Nova Education Centre Jazz Band, New Glasgow

Silver: Dr. JH Gillis Regional High School Stage Band, Antigonish

 3130 Jazz Combo, with improvisation, 3 or more members

Silver: North Nova Education Centre Jazz Combo, New Glasgow

Silver+: Fryday Combo, New Glasgow

April 24 ~North Nova Education Centre

3030 School Band – Grade 6 & under only (less than 2 years of study)

Silver+: 1 A. G. Baillie Beginner Band, New Glasgow

3055 School Band Workshop

Silver+: Pictou West Beginner Band, Pictou West

3065 School Band Workshop

Silver: Pictou West Junior Band, Pictou West

3220 Woodwind Concert Group, Senior

92 – Lucas March New, Glasgow

3090 Mixed Ensemble (Brass and/or Woodwind, Percussion)

Silver: MEC Beginner Mixed Ensemble, Pictou

Silver: West Pictou Mixed Ensemble, Pictou West

Silver: MEC Mixed Ensemble, Green Hill

3055 School Band Workshop

Silver+: New Glasgow Academy Beginner Band, New Glasgow

3410 Brass Ensemble, Intermediate

Bronze: North Nova Education Centre Brass Quintet, New Glasgow

Bronze+: North Nova Education Centre French Horn Quartet, New Glasgow

Silver+: North Nova Education Centre Trumpet Trio, New Glasgow

3705 Woodwind Ensemble, Senior

Silver+: North Nova Education Centre Sax Quartet, New Glasgow

Silver+: North Nova Education Centre Flute Ensemble, New Glasgow

April 24 ~North Nova Education Centre

3075 School Band Workshop

Silver+: Dr. JH Gillis Regional High School Concert Band, Antigonish

3080 School Band B400 – Senior

Silver+: North Nova Education Centre Concert Band, New Glasgow

3020 Community Band, Open

Silver+: NRHS/PA Band, Alma

 3020 Community Band, Open

Gold: Pictou County Brass and Reed, Pictou County

April 25 ~ North Nova Education Centre

3060 School Band B200 – Junior

Bronze+: Central Kings Grade 9 Band, Cambridge

3055 School Band Workshop

Silver+: TJHS Intermediate Band, Truro

3065 School Band Workshop

Silver+: TJSH Concert Band, Truro

3070 School Band

Gold: Bluefield Concert Band,  Hampshire, PEI

April 25 ~ Trinity United Church

3690 Woodwind Ensemble, Beginner

Silver++: NGA Beginner Sax Ensemble A, New Glasgow

Silver+: NGA Beginner Sax Ensemble B, New Glasgow

Silver: NGA Beginner Clarinet Ensemble A, New Glasgow

Silver: NGA Beginner Clarinet Ensemble B, New Glasgow

Silver: NGA Beginner Woodwind Ensemble, New Glasgow

 3695 Woodwind Ensemble, Junior

Silver: NGA Flute Ensemble, New Glasgow, Scarf Dance

Gold: Saxatron, New Glasgow, Little March – Shostakovich

Gold: NGA Clarinet Ensemble A, New Glasgow

Silver: NGA Clarinet Ensemble B, New Glasgow

3400 Brass Ensemble, Beginner

Silver: NGA Beginner Trumpet Ensemble A, New Glasgow

Silver: NGA Beginner Trumpet Ensemble B, New Glasgow

Silver: NGA Beginner Trumpet Ensemble C, New Glasgow

Silver: NGA Beginner Low Brass Ensemble, New Glasgow

3405 Brass Ensemble, Junior

Silver+: NGA Low Brass Ensemble, New Glasgow

Silver+: NGA Treble Brass Ensemble, New Glasgow

3625 Woodwind Solo, Senior

93 – Lucas March, New Glasgow

April 26 ~ St. Andrew’s Church

3610 Woodwind Solo, Beginner, Junior High

85 – Zack Walker, New Glasgow

84 – Heather Card, New Glasgow

3615 Woodwind Solo, Junior

86 – Kate Phillips, Westville

85 – Jade Reddick, New Glasgow

3620 Woodwind Solo, Intermediate

87 – Mary Henderson, New Glasgow

86 – Caroline Boulter, New Glasgow

86 – Victoria Dunn, New Glasgow

3650 Woodwind Sonata, Senior

92 – Lucas March, New Glasgow

3970 Instrumental Composer, Senior

92 – William Daley, New Glasgow, The Wind on the Peaks

April 26 ~ Trinity United Church

 3300 Brass Solo, Beginner, Elementary

85 – Marcus Kontuk Head, New Glasgow

84 – Evan Boulter, New Glasgow

 3305 Brass Solo, Elementary Junior

90 – Simon Bannerman, Antigonish

3310 Brass Solo, Beginner, Junior High

88 – Lucy Li, New Glasgow

85 – Angus MacDougall, New Glasgow

85 – Bethany Antle, New Glasgow

3315 Brass Solo, Junior

91 – Kristina Forbes, New Glasgow

89 – Cameron Boulter, New Glasgow

89 – Lucy Li, New Glasgow

3360 Brass Duet, Beginners

80 – Mary Henderson, Mary Beth Chapman, New Glasgow

 3365 Brass Duet, Mixed

85 – Abby Boudreau, Autumn Burke, Pictou

83 – Keira Cock, Ava Vienneau, Pictou

 3340 Brass Sonata, Junior

90 – Cameron Boulter, New Glasgow

89 – Simon Bannerman, Antigonish

April 27 ~ Trinity United Church

3645 Woodwind Sonata, Intermediate

87 – Caroline Boulter, New Glasgow

87 – Mary Henderson, New Glasgow

 3665 Woodwind Duet, Beginner, Junior High

87 – Heather Card, Leo Matheson, New Glasgow

86 – Annika Murray, Roslyn George, Westville

3670 Woodwind Duet, Junior

88 – Mary Henderson, Anna Li, New Glasgow

85 – Jade Reddick, Skyler McGean, New Glasgow

85 – Nora Ryan, Katey Aucoin, Hopewell

3680 Woodwind Duet, Senior

88 – Tessa Pelrine, Michael Tellum, Antigonish

 3675 Woodwind Duet, Intermediate

86 – Clare Henderson, Mary Henderson, New Glasgow

New Glasgow Music Festival volunteer Debi Wadden watches as adjudicators Anthony Rissesco and Doris Hiltz score a violin performance at St. George’s Anglican Church. (Goodwin photo)