County athletes move on from 2019 district meet

Sports

STELLARTON – Local runners have advanced to the Northumberland Region track and field championships.

They did so based on their performances at the district high school meet that took place at the Pioneer Coal facility on Friday and Saturday and will now prepare for the regional championships there on May 24 and 25.

Girls’events produced several multiple winners.

Pictou Academy’s Jenna Reid won her senior girls’ shot put, discus and javelin events, while Keighan DeCoff from North Nova Education Centre won three intermediate girls’ field events; shot put, discus and javelin.

Cara MacDonald from New Glasgow Academy won her junior girls’ 200-metre, 400-metre and 800-metre races.

Kristen Ross from Northumberland Regional High School was first in her intermediate 800-metre and 1,500-metre races, while Taylor Long from North Nova won her intermediate 200-metre and 400-metre races.

Allie Sandluck from North Nova won her senior 1,500-metre and 3,000-metre races.

Other winners were Grace MacEachern of East Pictou in the girls’ 100-metre dash, Lilah Ross in junior girls 1,500 metres, Erin MacNeil of NGA in junior girls’ javelin, Victoria Dunn of North Nova in her senior girls’ 100-metre dash, Rachel Walton of Northumberland in senior girls’ 800 metres, Rylan Biron of NGA in junior girls’ shot put, Myla Briand of Pictou Academy in her intermediate girls’ hurdle race, Kyla Battist of Northumberland in girls’ intermediate long jump and Biladh Cameron of Northumberland in her 3,000-metre intermediate race.

North Nova won the intermediate girls’ 4×100-metre and 4×400-metre relays, while NGA won the junior girls 4×400 relay.

Ally Knight was the lone runner in the special senior girls’ 100-metre race.

Boys’ events included Brett Claveau-Corbin’s three wins in senior high jump, long jump and triple jump and NRHS teammate Parker Swain in senior shot put, discus and javelin.

Conrad Robertson of NGA won the junior 800-metre, 1,500-metre and 3,000-metre races.

Ethan MacDonald of North Nova was a double winner in senior 1,500-metre and 3,000-metre races.

John Luke Taylor of Northumberland won senior 100-metre and 200-metre dashes, while J.D. O’Brien of North Nova won both the special senior 100-metre dash and three-jump events and Shawn Higgins of West Pictou won the special junior three-jump and three-throw events.

Torin Kenney of NGA won the junior 200-metre dash and the long jump.

Single winners included Aiden Turnbull of Dr. W.A. MacLeod in junior hurdles, Luke MacDonald of Pictou Academy in the intermediate 3,000-metre race and Duncan Cameron of Northumberland in the intermediate 400-metre run.

Northumberland won both the senior 4×100-metre and 4×400-metre relays, while NGA was second in the junior 4×400-metre relay.


John Luke Taylor from Northumberland wins his senior boys 100-metre sprint. (Goodwin photo)