Gero, MacFarlane, Murray, Crocket top award winners at NRHS

Community

Tuesday night was one filled with excitement as the 2016 graduating class at Northumberland Regional High School crossed the stage to collect their diplomas.

Major award winners of the night included Amelie Rebecca Elizabeth Gero, graduating with excellence and a Integrated French certificate.  Gero also received a Rotary Club of Stellarton award for $250, NRHS Student Council Leadership Bursary for $50, Sutherland Harris Memorial award amounting to $1,000, St. Francis Xavier University Entrance Scholarship for $5,000, St. F.X. University Deveau Scholarship totalling $15,000 and a Department of Education University Entrance Scholarship for $4,500.

Brittany Georgette MacFarlane graduated with excellence and also received an Integrated French certificate along with bursaries from Fuller Lodge # 5 for $175, Lyons Brook Women’s Institute Award for $200, Stellarton Legion Branch 28 Bursary worth $500, Dalhousie University Entrance renewable scholarship for $16,000, Dalhousie Entrance Renewable Bursary for $5,600, Albion Mines Scholarship for $1,000 and the Highest mark in Geo Planetaire 12. She was also tied in third place for the Principal’s Club award.

Brody Evan Murray graduated with excellence as well as received bursaries including the Ruth Campbell Award for $370, Edwin R. MacDonald Memorial Award for $235, Freemason Western Lodge #50 AF & AM for $500, Harmony Chapter No 25, Order of the Eastern Star $100, K.Y. Parker Jr. Memorial Award $50, No More Westray’s Society $500, Pictou Pharmacy Ltd. Award $150, Sutherland Harris Memorial Award $1,000, West Pictou Class of 1986 Scholarship Fund Society $500; he was also a Schulick Leader Nominee and received a Dalhousie University entrance renewable scholarship worth $16,000. Murray also earned the highest marks in Calculus 12, Chemistry 12, Physics 12 and Pre-cal 12 as well as first place for the Principal’s Club award.

Jamie Allison Crocket  graduated with excellence and received bursaries from Bergengren Credit Union for $500, Fuller Lodge #5 $175, Pictou Local Nova Scotia Teachers Union Award $500, NRHS Student Council Leadership Bursary $50, Northern Pulp Daughters and Sons Scholastic Award for $1,000, Acadia University Renewable Scholarship for $16,000, Acadia University Entrance Scholarship for $1,000 and Acadia Athletic Financial Award. Crocket also earned the highest mark in Sociology 12 and tied third place for the Principal’s Club award.

Victoria Jean MacKenzie graduated with excellence receiving the Royal Canadian Legion Branch #35 Westville Poppy Trust Fund award for $200, St. Thomas University Renewable Leader Scholarship for $8,000, St. Thomas University entrance scholarship $1,000, St. Thomas Residence Award maximum value $5,500 and the St. Thomas University Millennium Entrance Bursary $1,500.

Eva Jane Craig graduated with excellence and received the Helen Tattrie MacConnell Art Award for $50, Helping Hand Lodge IOOF #34 Award for $200, Pictou County Nova Scotia Teachers Union Award $500, RJ’s Ladies Group Award $75, Sutherland Harris Memorial Award $1,000, West Pictou Class of 1986 Scholarship Fund Society $500 and St. F.X. Merit Scholarship (renewable) for $12,000.

Justine Faith Downs graduated with excellence and received an Integrated French certificate. She was also the recipient of the Aubrey Dorrington Award for $200, Rick Graham Memorial Scholarship $225, Garnet Scholarship (renewable) from Mount Allison University for $12,000 and earned the highest mark in English 12. She was also number two on the Principal’s Club award list.

Nathan Robert Snell received the Rotary Club of Westville bursary for $750, Stellarton Firemen’s Association Bursary $100, St. Francis Xavier University Renewable Merit Scholarship $12,000 and the highest mark in Global Geography 12.

James Frederick Fitt graduated with excellence and was awarded the Elizabeth Wilson Award for $140, NRHS Student Council Leadership Bursary $50, Acadia University Entrance Scholarship, Acadia University renewable scholarship, BMO Financial Group Entrance Scholarship for $9,750 and earned the highest mark in Math 12.

Megan Ruth Fraser graduated with excellence and received the Integrated French certificate, IB Diploma candidate, IB Certificate in Standard Level Geographie and High Level French. She was also awarded the Royal Bank-Stellarton/Westville Branch Scholarship for $1,000, Freemasons Keith Lodge #23 AF & AM $500, NRHS Student Council Leadership Bursary $50, United Commercial Travellers $500, St. Francis Xavier University entrance scholarship for $7,000.

Savannah Morgan Lees graduated with excellence and French Immersion certificate as well as IB Geo Sl and French HL. Lees won numerous bursaries including Freemason Western Lodge #50 AF & AM for $500, Hans Rauh and Sons Construction Bursary $250, Pictou West Liberal Assoc. $200, Sir Frederick Banting Chapter – IODE $500, Sutherland Harris Memorial Award $1,000, Dalhousie University entrance scholarship for $1,500, Dalhousie renewable bursary in the amount of $5,600 and the John Proudfoot Memorial Bursary.

Molly Anne O’Brien was awarded the Nighthawk Staff Award, Freemasons Keith Lodge #23 AF & AM for $500, James Wilson Award $150, Acadia renewable scholarship $4,000, Acadia Residence Scholarship $2,500 and Acadia Entrance Scholar-Bursary for $5,000.

Madalyn Judith Patricia Nielsen graduated with excellence as well as an Integrated French certificate, IB Diploma candidate, IB Certificate in Standard Level Geographie and High Level French as well as bursaries including the Fraser & Hoyt Award for $250, Pictou Lions Club Award $500, NRHS Student Council Leadership Bursary $50, Dalhousie University Entrance Scholarship – Faculty of Agriculture $3,000, Dalhousie Residence Scholarship of $4,500 and the Zonta Club of Halifax 2016 Young Women in Public Affairs Award worth $1,000.

Hannah Marie Facey graduated with excellence and is an IB Diploma candidate. She was awarded the Nighthawk Staff Award, The Charles and Grace Parker Memorial Bursary for $300, Dalhousie Entrance Scholarship worth $4,000 and a Dalhousie Residence Scholarship for $4,500.

Emily Yvonne Elliott graduated with excellence and received the Municipality of Pictou County Award for $200, River John Lion’s Club $500, Acadia Renewable Scholarship, Acadia Residence Scholarship, totalling $6,500 and earned the highest mark in Leadership 12.

Gregory Paul Baillie graduated with distinction and was the recipient of the Grant Thornton Chartered Accountants Award for $300, NRHS Student Council Leadership Bursary $50, Garnet Scholarship (renewable) for Mount Allison University worth $6,000, Mount Allison Entrance Bursary for $1,500 and earned the highest mark in Physical Education 12.

Kyle Bianca Vandertoorn graduated with distinction and was awarded the Nighthawk Staff Award, Bergengren Credit Union bursary of $500, West Pictou Student’s Council Leadership Award of $75, NRHS Student Council Leadership Bursary $50, Acadia University renewable scholarship of $4,000 and Acadia Residence Scholarship for $2,500.

Gabryelle Cecile Henderson Beland graduated with excellence and received the Amtek Ltd. Award for $200, St. Thomas University Renewable Scholars Award worth $5,000 and earned the highest mark in Integrated French 12.

Brittany Elizabeth Duff received the Nighthawk Staff Award, Acadia University Renewable Scholarship, Acadia Residence Scholarship and Acadia Entrance Scholar Bursary totalling $6,500.

Taylor-Anne Rona MacMaster was awarded the Nighthawk Staff Award, Municipality of Pictou County Award for $200 and a Saint Mary’s University renewable entrance scholarship worth $3,500.

Jane Elizabeth Sobey graduated with distinction and earned an Integrated French certificate. She was also awarded the NRHS Student Council Leadership Bursary of $50 and Mount Allison University Guaranteed renewable entrance scholarship worth $4,000.

Jennifer Allison Armin-Pereda graduated with excellence and IB Certificate in Standard Level Geographie and High Level French and is an IB Diploma candidate. She also received the Pictou Local NSTU Bursary for $400, Concordia University Golf Classic Entrance Scholarship for $2,000 and earned the highest mark in IB Biology 12 HL, IB English Literature 12 HL, IB French 12 HL and Theory of Knowledge 12. She was also one of the top three IB students.
Nhlanhla Dlamini was awarded the Rotary Club of Pictou Award for $400, Stellarton & Area Lions Club prize of $200,  and the Department of Education Community College/Trade School Award Scholarship for $1,800.

Jena Bailey Ashton was awarded the Sutherland Harris Memorial Award for $1,000 while Bradley Ronald Douglas Chabassol received the Stellarton Legion Branch 28 Bursary $500, Dalhousie Entrance Scholarship for $500 and the New Glasgow Regional Police Association Local #103 Bursary for $300.

Raelene Catherine Collier was awarded the Nighthawk Staff Award, Albert Anderson Memorial Award, Dept. of Ed. Community College/Trade School Award for $1,800, Shiretown Nursing Home Award for $100 and earned the highest mark in English Communications 12.

Emma Parise Dwyer graduated with excellence and earned a French Immersion certificate and IB Certificate in Standard Level Geographie and High Level French. She received the Nighthawk Staff Award, Eastern Star Lodge #1 Pictou for $100, NRHS Band Auxiliary Bursary of $100 and Sutherland-Harris Memorial Award for $1,000.

T-Anna Louise Fraser received the Kinette Bursary for $500, Margie Turnbull Memorial Award of $100, Northern Nova Soccer Club Award of $100, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award for $1,000 and the Margie Turnbull Memorial Award of $100.
William Alexander Gray was awarded the Peggy Genge Award worth $50, Margaret Ferguson Award of $50 and Pictou Legion Branch 16 Bursary for $1,000.


Above photo: Northumberland Regional High School Principals List winners from the 2016 convocation don their gowns for their graduation that took place Tuesday evening. From the left, back: Danielle Patterson, Tyler Johnson, Jamie Crocket, Maddie Bourque, Justine Downs and Brittany MacFarlane. Front: Ally MacKenzie, Jennifer Armin-Pereda, Jill Morrison and Brody Murray.  

Leave a Reply