Grand Slam of Curling playoff matches set

Featured Sports

Draws have been completed for the Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling at the Pictou County Wellness Centre.

Women’s quarter-final matches were scheduled for 12:30 p.m. on Friday, while the men’s quarter-finals are at 4:30 p.m. in the Sobeys Arena.

Winners will advance to semifinal matches at 8:30 p.m.

Brad Gushue’s St. John’s, N.L. team went unbeaten in the four matches in its pool to secure one of the eight spots, while Team Brendan Bottcher of Edmonton also went 4-0 in its pool.

Team Kevin Koe of Calgary, Team John Shuster from the U.S., Team Brad Jacobs from Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. and Team Glenn Howard from Penetanguishene, Ont. qualified with 3-1 marks.

Saturday morning tie-breakers determined other teams where Winnipeg’s Team Mike McEwen and Team Niklas Edin of Sweden won their games.

The men’s matches will feature Gushue against Edin, Bottcher against McEwen, Jacobs against Howard and Koe against Shuster.

The women’s quarter-finals feature Switzerland’s Silvana Tirinzoni against Team Kerri Einarson of Gimla, Man, Team Nina Roth of the U.S. against Winnipeg’s Jennifer Jones, Team Anna Hasselborg of Sweden against Edmonton’s Kelsey Rocque and Team Tracy Fleury of East St. Paul, Man against Japan’s Team Satsuki Fujisawa.

Tier II playoffs have also been confirmed in the Aliant Arena.

Women’s matches Kim against Balsdon, Feltscher against Peterson, Duncan against Jestyn Murphy and Brown against Birt.

Men’s games include Horgan against Rouhonen, Van Dorp against Muyres, Bryce against a team to be determined and Fournier against Jamie Murphy.  

Friday’s results are as follows:

TIER I

8 a.m. – Roth 7 Einarson 6, Koe 6 de Cruz 3, Wrana 8 Carey 4, Scheidegger 5 Stern 4, Hasselborg 6 Silvernagle 5

Noon – Howard 5 Epping 4, Fujisawa 7 Homan 2, Jacobs 7 Dunstone 2, Bottcher 6 Gunnlaugson 5, Yosimura 9 Jones 3

4 p.m. – Tirinzoni 7 Stern 6, Edin 4 McDonald 3, Silvernagle 5 Scheidegger 4, Fleury 5 Carey 3, Einarson 7 Wrana 4

8 p.m. – Gushue 7 Epping 3,Mouat 8 McEwen 5, Shuster 6 Koe 3

TIER II

8 a.m. – Peterson 5 Arsenault 3, K. Thompson 6 Dropkin 3, Ruohonen 7 Grattan 3, Feltscher 6 Balsdon 4, Bryce 7 S. Thompson 1

Noon – Brown 7 Jentsch 6, Kim 6 Walker 3, Horgan 8 JA Murphy 2, St-Georges 7 Brothers 0, Duncan 9 Birt 7

4 p.m. – Hilliard 5 Balsdon 2, Muyres 6 Calvert4, Van Dorp 7 Smith 5, Peterson 9 JE Murphy 2, Stevens 6 Grattan 5

Saturday tiebreakers

TIER I

8:30 a.m. – Men: Team NcEwen 7 Team Mouat 3, Team Edin 6 Team Gunnlaugson 5; Women: Team Jones 6 Team Homan 5, Team Einarson 6 Team Silvernagle 5

TIER II

8:30 a.m. – Men: Team Tuohonen 6 Team Jones 2, Team JA. Murphy 8 Team S. Murphy 5. Women: Team Birt 6 Team Walker 5, Team Ballsdon 6 Team St-George 5, Team JE Murphy 7 Team Crawford 6


Skip Kerri Einarson delivers a stone during Grand slam curling action on Friday at the Pictou County Wellness Centre. (Goodwin photo)