Breaking news

Gunning, Cormier, Wintersleep get ECMA nods

Arts & Entertainment Online First

There will be a Pictou County connection to the East Coast Music Awards this year.

Wintersleep has been nominated for seven ECMAs, followed by Dave Gunning and J.P. Cormier. The lsit was unveiled this morning in St. John’s, NL.

Here are the categories and nominees:

Album of the Year
Neon Dreams – Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams (Producer: Corey Lerue)
Ria Mae – Stars (Producers: Truancy, Joel Stouffer, John Nathaniel, Kristoffer Eriksson, Adam King, Les Cooper, Ryan Kowarsky, Scott Effman)
Rich Aucoin – Release (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell)
Tim Baker – Forever Overhead (Producer: Marcus Paquin)
Wintersleep – In The Land Of (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

Blues Recording of the Year
Grasshopper – Southern Bones
Matchstick Mike – Dog Up The Road
Mike Biggar – Mike Biggar & Band Live at The BMO Theatre
Myles Goodwyn – Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2

Bucky Adams Memorial Award
Jody Upshaw
Jon Samuel
Rey D
Tachichi
ZAMANI

Classical Recording of the Year
Atlantic String Machine – The Bayfield Sessions
Christine Carter and Duo Concertante – Invitation
Gillian Smith – Into the Stone
Marc Djokic – Solo Seven
Various – Songs of the Invisible Summer Stars

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year
Damhnait Doyle – Liquor Store Flowers
Erin Costelo – Sweet Marie
Madison Violet – Everything’s Shifting
Steven Bowers – Elk Island Park
The East Pointers – Yours to Break

Country Recording of the Year
Ben Chase – All Over It
Cory Gallant – Welcome To My World
Dave Sampson – All Types of Ways
Jason Benoit – Revolution Pt. 1
Tomato/Tomato – Canary in a Coal Mine

Dance Recording of the Year
CRaymak – “I’d Do It Again” feat. Saint Yves
Famba – “Swear to God”
Karate Kactus – “SHY” feat. FAANGS
Sparkee – Discovery
Spoutnique – Solace

Electronic Recording of the Year
Dead Horse Beats – Inglaterra
It Could Be Franky – We All Know How This Will End
PINEO & LOEB – Elevation
Rich Aucoin – Release
Rozalind MacPhail – Don’t Let Me Fall Too Far

Folk Recording of the Year
Dave Gunning – Up Against the Sky
Jenn Grant – Love, Inevitable
Old Man Luedecke – Easy Money
Tim Baker – Forever Overhead
Villages – Villages

Francophone Recording of the Year
Cy – Acadian Dream
Jacobus – Caviar
Jacques Surette – Marche, marche, marche
Sirène et Matelot – Sirène et Matelot
Spoutnique – Solace

Group Recording of the Year
Motherhood – Dear Bongo,
Neon Dreams – Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams
The East Pointers – Yours to Break
Villages – Villages
Wintersleep – In The Land Of

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Carolina East
City Natives
Deantha Edmunds
Eastern Owl
SHiFT FROM THA 902

Inspirational Recording of the Year
Chris Stephens – When It Was Dark
Eastern Owl – Qama’si
Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes – A Week in December
One8Tea – Ventilation
Rey D – No Failing Faith

Instrumental Recording of the Year
Florian Hoefner – First Spring
Mark Djokic – Solo Seven
Natalie MacMaster – Sketches
Paul Tynan – Quartet
Sam Wilson – Groundless Apprehensions

Jazz Recording of the Year
Ethan Ardelli – The Island of Form
Florian Hoefner – First Spring
Heather Bambrick – Fine State
Paul Tynan – Quartet
Sam Wilson – Groundless Apprehensions

Loud Recording of the Year
Dischord – Corruption of Innocence
Dumpster Mummy – Dumpster Mummy 2
Hard Charger – Vol 4: Take The Guff And Suffer
Spirit of the Wildfire – Bittersweet Nothings
ZAUM – Divination

Pop Recording of the Year
Neon Dreams – Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams
Rachel Cousins – Rachel Cousins
Ria Mae – Stars
T. Thomason – T. Thomason
Tara MacLean – Deeper

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Chris Kirby – What Goes Around
Jody Upshaw – Guilty One
Laura Roy – Forte
Selby Evans – Forever

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Aquasocks – HOLOS
City Natives – Reborn
Jacobus – Caviar
JYAY – Rambo
Tachichi – Top Ten

Rising Star Recording of the Year
Dave Sampson – All Types of Ways
Leanne Hoffman – What Remains
Motherhood – Dear Bongo,
Quote the Raven – Golden Hour
Villages – Villages

Rock Recording of the Year
Adam Baldwin – No Rest for the Wicked
Andrew Waite – Tremors
Jon Samuel – Dead Melodies
Motherhood – Dear Bongo,
Wintersleep – In The Land Of

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
Anna Ludlow – Wherever You Go
Còig – Ashlar
JP Cormier – Once
Keith Mullins – Upward (Howlin’ at the Moon)
Natalie MacMaster – Sketches
Shannon Quinn – Watchmaker

Solo Recording of the Year
Damhnait Doyle – Liquor Store Flowers
Jason Benoit – Revolution Pt. 1
Jenn Grant – Love, Inevitable
Natalie MacMaster – Sketches
Rich Aucoin – Release
T. Thomason – T. Thomason
Tim Baker – Forever Overhead

Song of the Year
Mo Kenney – “Ahead of Myself” (Producer: Mo Kenney)
Port Cities – “Montreal” (Producers: Dylan Guthro, Thomas Tawgs Salter)
The East Pointers – “Wintergreen” (Producer: Gordie Sampson)
Tim Baker – “Dance” (Producers: Marcus Paquin, Tim Baker)
Wintersleep – “Beneficiary” (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

Songwriter of the Year
Adyn Townes
Dave Sampson
Ria Mae
Rich Aucoin
The East Pointers
Wintersleep

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year
Dave Gunning
Jenn Grant
Jimmy Rankin
Lennie Gallant
Neon Dreams
Ria Mae
Rich Aucoin
The East Pointers
Tim Baker
Wintersleep

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year
Devarrow – “Crashed Cars” (Directors: Dom Fegan & Graham Ereaux)
Gabrielle Papillon – “Shout It Out” (Director: Teryl Brouillette)
Jason Benoit – “Slow Hand” (Director: Tim Deegan)
Jenn Grant – “Keep A Light On” (Director: Samantha Scaffidi)
Madison Violet – “Tell Me” (Director: Jillian Martin)
Neon Dreams – “High School Dropout” (Directors: Frank Kadillac & Alex Gayoso)
Ria Mae – “Hold Me” feat. Frank Kadillac (Director: Kat Webber)
The East Pointers – “Wintergreen” (Director: Emma Watkins)
Tim Baker – “All Hands” (Director: Jordan Canning)
Wintersleep – “Forest Fire” (Director: Christopher Mills)

2019 INDUSTRY AWARDS

Company of the Year
Foleymore Entertainment
Krista Keough Creative Communications
Parkindale Productions Inc.
Sound of Pop
The Citadel House
The Syrup Factory

Event of the Year
Celtic Colours International Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
Makin’ Waves presented by Sydney Credit Union
Shivering Songs Festival
Stan Rogers Folk Festival

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
Aaron Bishop
Deep Hollow Print
James Bennett
Jud Haynes
Launch Media

Management/Manager of the Year
Forward Music Group
Jones & Co
Mary Beth Waldram
Roger Lockyer

Media Outlet of the Year
Canadian Beats
Parkindale Productions Podcast
The East
The East Coast Music Hour
Weekend Mornings with Bill Roach – CBC Radio 1

Media Person of the Year
Alex Cook
Bill Roach
Erin Bond
Greg Smith
Richard Lann

Producer of the Year
Chris Kirby
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Matthews
Mark Adam
Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd

Studio Engineer of the Year
Jamie Foulds
Jason Jenkyns
Jon Matthews
Scott Ferguson
Thomas Stajcer

Studio of the Year
Codapop Studios
Echo Lake
FMP Matrix: STUDIO FMP
Soundpark Studios
The Sound Mill

Venue of the Year
Celtic Performing Arts Centre at The College of Piping
Parkindale Productions: Parkindale Hall & Shepody House
The Capital Complex
The Carleton
The Ship Pub

Video of the Year
Don Brownrigg – “Room For Me” (Directors: Mel Stone & Don Brownrigg)
Ryan Cook – “Memory Foam” (Director: Stephen Cooper)
Tim Baker – “All Hands” (Director: Jordan Canning)
Villages – “Maggie of the Cove” (Director: Jeff Miller)
Vishtèn – “Elle Tempête” (Directors by: Millefiore Clarkes/One Thousand Flowers Production)

AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION
Cape Breton: 19
New Brunswick: 30
Newfoundland & Labrador: 38
Nova Scotia: 97
Prince Edward Island: 18

“We are so excited to be returning to St. John’s – a city steeped in cultural vibrancy and unwavering hospitality,” says Andy McLean, chief executive officer of the ECMA. “It will be one for the record books.”

Further announcements from the ECMAs, including showcasing artists, conference details, and performers for the 2020 East Coast Music Awards Show will be unveiled in the coming weeks.