Many award winners at Northumberland Regional High School

Community COVID-19 Featured

Students from Northumberland Regional High School combined to win almost $280,000 in scholarships and awards this year.

Among them with prize totals were: Carson Cameron won $81,350; Madison Walsh won $51,250; Cyenna Link won $44,075; Evelyn Munroe won $30,750; Grace Hall won $28,300; Hannah Warren won $23,450; and Bailey Chase won $20,550.

The students with the highest averages were:

Academic Program: Carson Cameron, Jensen Lycett and Marcy McDonald

International Baccalaureate Program: Bailey Chase and Madison Walsh

Career Exploration Program: Kris Burke and Casey MacPhail

The following are the awards and award winners from the Class of 2020:

Makara Aikens: Helen Tattrie MacConnell Art Award, $75.

Kylee Atkins: Beading for a Bursary Award, $500.

Colby Bonhomme: A Roy Award, $25.

Alaina Bryce: Dalhousie University Scholarship, Masonic Bursary Keith Lodge #23 AF & AM, Pictou County Highland Dance Association Award, Princess Rebekah Lodge #4 I.O.O.F. Award, Schulich Nominee for a total of $4,750.

Kris Burke: CEP Excellence, English Communications 12, Food Services CEP, West Pictou High School Staff Cookbook Award for a total of $625.

Bailey Cameron: Mount Allison University, $13,500.

Carson Cameron: Calculus 12, W Allister Reid Award, Principal’s Club Academic, NRHS Band Auxiliary Bursary and Mount Saint Vincent University for a total of $81,350.

James Cameron: NSTU Pictou Local Bursary Draw, $400.

Gabe Campbell: St. Francis Xavier University, $5,000.

Bailey Chase: IB Theory of Knowledge 12, Municipality of Pictou County Award, Principal’s Club IB, Saint Mary’s University for a total of $20,550.

Mallory Chislett: Admiral Murray Naval Association Bursary, Arator Chabassol Award, Dalhousie University, Dr. John B Stewart Scholarship, Margaret Ferguson Award for a total of $15,760.

Alex Cyr: Computer Programming 12, Dalhousie University, Peggy Genge Award for a total of $7,680.

Adam Dykstra: Albert Anderson Memorial Award, $150.

Kenzie Emery: Allister Reid Award, Hans Rauh and Sons Construction Bursary, St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $7,550.

Kaleigh Foley: Enbridge Higher Education Award, NSTU Pictou Local Bursary Draw, Westville Heritage Group Award for a total of $3,000.

Narissa Francis: Lewis C. Roberts Memorial Award, Mount Saint Vincent University, United Way of Pictou County Bursary, W. A. Reid Award for a total of $12,775.

Hannah Fraser: Oulton Trophy Award, Pictou and Area Lions Club Award, Pictou County Heart & Stroke Foundation Award, Sutherland Harris Memorial Bursary, Western University for a total of $4,800.

Lucas Fraser: Dr. John B Stewart Scholarship, Masonic Bursary: Keith Lodge #23 AF & AM, United Commercial Travellers Bursary for a total of $2,250.

Marlee Fraser: Stellarton Firemen’s Association Bursary, $100.

Taylor Gallant: Caribou Women’s Institute, $25.

Taylor Giles: Minnie Carr Award, Mount Saint Vincent University for a total of $4,090.

Cole Green: Oulton Trophy Award, Pictou Local NSTU Bursary, Public School Administrators Association of N.S. Bursary, St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $5,900.

Ryan Green: Edwin R. MacDonald Memorial Award, $400.

Jachob Greene: Auto Maintenance 11 Non-CEP, $25.

Ella Gunn: Great Village Legion Bursary, St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $5,500.

Emily Haines: Charles and Grace Parker $700.

Grace Hall: Aubrey Dorrington Award, IB French B HL 12, IB Histoire SL 12, Saint Mary’s University for a total of $28,300.

Kelsey Hann: 2020 EduNova Ambassador Award, Dalhousie University, Pictou West Liberal Assoc. Award for a total of $4,200.

Jayden Hatchard: J. Stewart MacIntosh Memorial Award, $675.

Jenna Hickey: Charles and Grace Parker Memorial Bursary – Teacher, Hal Rogers Bursary – Kinette Club, Mathematics 12, St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $8,350.

Sam Hickey: Hal Rogers Bursary – Kinsmen Club, Kale Mason Memorial Award, St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $6,150.

Riley Himmelman: Math Essentials 12, $50.

Mitchell Jardine: Admiral Murray Naval Association Bursary, $500.

Jillian Johnson: Francais Immersion 12, Independent Living 12 for a total of $100.

Conner Jones: John MacKinnon Memorial Award, $100.

Scotlynd Kennedy: Visual Arts 12, $50.

Brayden LeBlanc: Northern Nova Scotia Soccer Award, St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $7,600.

David Lin: John & Ruth Campbell Award, Masonic Bursary Western Star Lodge #50 AF & AM, Municipality of Pictou County Award for a total of $1,520.

Cyenna Link: 2020 EduNova Ambassador Award, Acadia University, Atlantic Building Supplies Dealers Association Bursary, Business Management 12, Communications Technology 12, NRHS Students’ Council Leadership Bursary, Rick Graham Memorial Scholarship, Ted Rogers Scholarship – Big Brothers Big Sisters for a total of $44,075.

Forrest Link: Westville Class 1945 Award, $70.

Abby Lochead: Masonic Bursary: New Caledonia Lodge #11 AF & AM, Municipality of Pictou County Award, NRHS Band Auxiliary Bursary, NSTU Pictou Local Bursary Draw, Physics 12, Pictou Local NSTU Bursary, St. Francis Xavier University, The Honourable Donald P. Mcinnes Memorial Bursary for a total of, $10,250.

Sarah Lowe: St. Francis Xavier University, $7,500.

Jensen Lycett: Chemistry 12, IB Biology HL 12, IB English Literature HL 12, Lyons Brook Women’s Institute Award, Mount Allison University, Pictou Pharmacy Ltd. Award — Chemistry, Pre-Calculus 12, Principal’s Club Academic for a total of $16,700.

Richard MacCallum: Dobson Bursary — from Pictou United Church, Nova Scotia Nurses Union Bursary, Physical Education 12, Pictou Legion #16 Award for a total of $2,650.

Tala MacCarthy: St. Francis Xavier University, $5,000.

Alex MacCulloch: NSTU Pictou Local Bursary Draw, St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $12,400.

Colin MacGillivray: Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Scholarship Team Award, Dianna Thorton Education Fund Scholarship Award, Northern Nova Scotia Soccer Award, Nova Scotia Eastlink Major Midget Hockey League Scholarship Award for a total of $2,600.

Connor MacInnis: A Roy Award, Amtek Ltd. Award, Global History 12, Murdoch Sutherland/Julie Lippincott Award for a total of $365.

Bailey MacKay: Caribou District Heritage Award, CUPE 3890 Bursary for a total of $800.

Ryan MacKay: Trevors Surveying Ltd Bursary, $500.

Connor MacKenzie: Masonic Bursary: New Caledonia Lodge #11 AF & AM, $1,500.

Candace MacLean: Central and Northeast Nova Scotia Branch of the Monarchist League of Canada, $25.

Casey MacPhail: Admiral Murray Naval Association Bursary, Bill Peart Memorial Award, CEP Excellence, Global History CEP 12 for a total of $950.

Ari Martell: English 12, Psychology 12, St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $7,100.

Jacob McCluskey: Lori Mae Porter Celebratory Award, Dalhousie University for a total of $3,100.

Marcy McDonald: Biology 12, Fuller Lodge #5, Masonic Bursary Keith Lodge #23 AF & AM, Principal’s Club Academic, Dalhousie University for a total of $14,240.

Danielle Millen: Beading for a Bursary Award, NSTU John Markie Bursary, Mount Saint Vincent University for a total of $8,900.

Mikayla Morrison: Leadership 12, $50.

Jennifer Morse: Health and Human Services 12, $50.

Evelyn Munroe: Municipality of Pictou County Award, Music 12, NRHS Band Auxiliary Bursary, NSTU Pictou Local Bursary Draw, Saint Mary’s University for a total of $30,750.

Madison Murray: K.Y. Parker Jr. Memorial Award, Pictou Pharmacy Ltd. Award — Math for a total of $150.

Ryan Nelson: Masonic Bursary Western Star Lodge #50 AF & AM, Pengrowth Energy Nova Scotia NSCC Scholarship, Pictou and Area Lions Club Award, Proudfoot Memorial Bursary – Salt Springs 4H club for a total of $4,600.

Courtney Parker: Margie Turnbull Memorial Award, University of New Brunswick for a total of $6,150.

Nick Peterson: Auto Maintenance 12 Non-CEP, $50.

Megan Petipas: University of Prince Edward Island, $2,000.

Charles Pitts: Burton Langille Memorial Award, $100.

Lexi Pountney: 2020 EduNova Ambassador Award, Municipality of Pictou County Award for a total of $2,200.

Casper Pushie: Eureka and District Volunteer Fire Dept. Bursary, Saint Mary’s University for a total of $10,250.

Dawson Rice: Math at Work 12, $50.

Daniel Rose: Florence Wilson Scholarship, $150.

Adam Russel: Production Technology 12, $50.

Madison Sample: Estelle Leadbeater Award, Nova Scotia Nurses Union Bursary for a total of $930.

Karley Shaw: Canadian Clydesdale Association Bursary, $750.

Keigan Smith: Nova Scotia Community College, St Luke’s UCW Award – St. Luke’s United Church Women, St. Luke’s United Church Choir Award, Stellarton Firemen’s Association Bursary for a total of $3,815.

Jared Snell: Rotary Club of Westville Award¸ St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $5,500.

Jack Sponagle: Dalhousie University, $750.

Amelia Steeves: John & Ruth Campbell Award, Pengrowth Energy Nova Scotia Scholarship, Saint Mary’s University for a total of $26,320.

John Luke Taylor: St. Francis Xavier University, $5,000.

Logan Gilbert Taylor: Home Trades Technology 12, $50.

Jordan Tran: Saint Mary’s University, $5,000.

Sebastian Turner: Rotary Club of Westville Bursary, St. Francis Xavier University for a total of $5,500.

Tarra Van Every: Elizabeth Wilson Award, James Wilson Award, Law 12, Acadia University for a total of $7,040.

Madison Walsh: IB Mathematics SL 12¸ Principal’s Club IB, Dalhousie University for a total of $51,250.

Carol Anne Walton: Pictou Garden Club Award, Mount Saint Vincent University for a total of $8,100.

Hannah Warren: G R & Mary Saunders Award, NRHS Students’ Council Leadership Bursary, Sutherland Harris Memorial Bursary, West Pictou Student’s Council Leadership Award, University of New Brunswick for a total of $23,450.

Claire Wilson: Pictou District Women’s Institute, Saint Mary’s University for a total of $4,150.

Liam Winters: Creative Arts Award in Memory of William Naugler, $50.

Gracie Yorke: St. Francis Xavier University, $5,000.


Alysha Mitchell adjusts her cap while waiting from her diploma from NRHS principal Matt O’Toole. (Brimicombe photo)